Getting to know the blogger


Hey guys!

So, I have received quite a few more followers since I've been away, and I realized that a lot of you probably don't know that much about me. So, I'd like to dedicate this post to getting to know the owner of this blog: me.
I have been a blogger for little over three years   and in that period of time, I’m not going to say I was a very active blogger but that was when I became one. I never have really considered myself as a blogger. I’m not the best blogger in our blogging-community, so perhaps that is why. Sometimes I just need to remind myself; “oh yeah, I’m a blogger.” In order to feel the satisfaction of having that profession. I have made a few mental goals, so hopefully I can stick with them (e.g. posting regularly, actually having a game-plan on what to post, act more professional whilst fangirling.).   


Anywho; I’m just going to get to the important stuff you need to know about me. ;)

~~~
(not the best picture of me, but i like the
 flower crown)

HELLO! MY NAME IS MACKENZIE, 
but you can call me Kenzie if you want. I have really long, curly, red hair. It sorta makes me, me   that is why I always add this.
I am an introvert. I like being part of things, but if I had a choice whether to go out or stay inside, I would probably stay inside. The world scares me, and so do my peers. I like to be around people that are a lot older or a lot younger than me. (No offense, guys. I just meant when it comes to physical people, not my internet peeps.)
I am a very flawed person, but I don’t like being told that I have flaws. Therefore, I try to point them out before anyone else. (I apologize if I do this.)
I believe in being nice to people, not matter what. We all have our own story, and sometimes we might just share a little bit of it. Just a little. So, be nice whenever you have the chance to be. :)
I don’t know who I am just yet, and perhaps you can either relate to that or just roll your eyes, but it is true. I am a person that observes the environment around them, I am not the tree nor sun   I do not have some kind of purpose, I am simply there. I’m mostly a follower, not a leader. Which I have been told isn’t the best thing (sorry, I can’t help it). I try really hard to fit it, but my weird/awkwardness tends to get in the way.
I believe that our teens years is the time and place to create the ‘who’ we want to be. And with that; I am still creating myself.
  I would not know how to describe my self being, but with only using the things that I enjoy. Allow me to share with you, the simplest joys I admire:
I find pleasure in walking into a bookstore and inhaling the beautiful scent of pages and coffee. I love opening a book I am excited to read, and smelling out the pages. Was I always a reader? No. When I was younger, I did however, enjoy receiving new books each school year and flipping through them. It was after reading The Hunger Games which made me who I like to be today   a booknerd/fangirl.
Hopefully that affection toward books while carry throughout my lifetime, I know for sure I wouldn’t want to lose that interest.
Then there is writing. Some days I just can’t write to save my life, and then others; it’s like I need to write in order to keep myself from going insane. I find words to be powerful and mesmerizing. I enjoy looking up synonyms for words we use every day and replace them for words that sound mysterious and beautiful, yet have the same meaning.
Drawing is a huge passion of mine and always has been. I absolutely love to create something out of just pencil and paper. Oh, the urge I get when I see a freshly sharpened pencil or when I walk through the 'arts and craft' aisle.
Recently, I’ve had a fetish for watercolors. Gosh, I just love using those. I have so many drawings and sketchbooks, one of these days I’m going to need to organize them all. Which reminds me; I am a total neat freak. I need to have everything organized if I want to get something accomplished. I am constantly organizing my room and rearranging things.
One of the most important things you need to know about me, is that I have a very close connection with my family. I wouldn’t know what to do without them. I’m constantly around them, and I don’t mind it. We make each other laugh and we cheer each other up.
If I could, I'd probably spend all day on the internet. I just love it so much (perhaps too much). It makes me feel like I can express myself the way I want to, and I enjoy looking at the thinks I like. It inspires me.
Oh, and one more thing ; I absolutely LOVE the country. Ahh, I crave to live there. It just makes me so happy.
That about sums me up, and hopefully you’ve formed a positive opinion on me. If not, then... okay.

Remember to always be yourself, embrace it. Don’t change. There is only one you, don't let it go to waste. :)


New Design

Hello Lovlies!
Some of you probably have already noticed, but I'm just gonna say it anyways...

I got a new design! But not just any design-- a "one and only" Nicole Rose design! This is big guys; I'm serious. She is like sooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo talented and such an EPIC web designer, I cannot tell you how happy/thankful I am right now. •-• So with that said, here is a little message for you Rosie, just to say thank you for doing this for me. <3 *clears throat* Here goes nothing....

THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU
THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU
THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU
THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU
THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU
THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU
THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU
THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU
THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU
THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU
THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU
THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU
THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU
THANK YOU ...!!!!
I LOVE IT SO MUCH, WORDS CANNOT DESCRIBE. YOU ARE THE MOST AMAZING PERSON EVER.
[insert gross sobbing here]

*takes a deep breath*
phew... Okay, well, I'm sorry my 'thank you' really isn't much and you so deserve more than just that. *deep sigh* My apologizes, dear. Just please know that I very grateful for all that you've done for me and have asked for nothing in return. You are amazing.

So, I thought that I would like to share with you all, the design history for think. eat. write. read. :)

Design #1:

I remember seeing this for the first time and being blown away-- I still am, to be honest. <3 
Ahh... I will always love/miss this one. :)


Design #2:


Of course, I will always love this one. 
It was actually rather hard for me to decide whether or not I needed a new change. I really do like change, but I'm conflicted because I also hate change (I get melancholy very easily).


Design #3:


And now here is my newest design. It's different, but I like it. It's simple, yet effective. I just love all the little details about it. It's funny, because the drawing on the sidebar looks exactly like me. O.o 

What do you all think of the new design? Will you miss the previous one? :)

Thanks for reading. <3
+++

Coming Soon...

GETTING TO KNOW THE BLOGGER


Side Note: Remember that paper I was talking about in one of my recent posts? Well, I got an A on it! >.< #veryhappy #thoughtyoushouldknow



October 4th, 4:25am


"Some of the happiest moments happen either really late at night or really early in the morning."



~~~

It's the truth. <3 
What are some of your happiest memories? :)

Steal My Girl // 'Links' page update !!!

One Direction - Steal My Girl

"Everybody wanna steal my girl
Everybody wanna take her heart away
Couple billion in the whole wide world
Find another one 'cause she belongs to me"

***

i thought i would do steal my girl in honor of one direction finishing up their where we are tour. <3


-IMPORTANT-


anywho, i just wanted to let you all know that i (finally) finished putting all your blogs on my 'Links' page.
if i missed anyone that commented on THIS POST, please forgive me and let me know right away so i can add your blog. i apologize for any inconvenience. i'm currently not freely adding any blogs to that page, but if you want to do a button swap, I am interested. so i will try my best to get back to any of your comments. :) 


xx kenzie xx

Scroll to Top

I love you, Kenzie. -Rosie

Numbered Pages