"What are you afraid of?"

"Feeling, 
Because that is what hurts me the most." 

~~

mehh, i lost two followers. *sigh*

[photo via pinterest] 

Guess who saw Divergent?

That would be me! >.< Yep, I went on Monday with my sister. We had a great time together... I nearly died when I saw The Fault in Our Stars movie poster there. *swoon* It was so beautiful...

Now, I just wanted to tell you all what I thought of the movie Divergent.

Since I did read the book almost two years ago, I will admit that I do forget some parts that were in it. Sad, I know.

But; [no spoilers intended] the movie... OH. MY. GOSH. It was so amazing! \(>.<)/ I loved it so much and couldn't be happier with it. AHH, I want to go see it again and again and again. The actors were amazing. Just, perfect. I thought Peter was really funny, and more likable in a way. Some of the characters were different, but a good different. I was on the edge of y seat the whole time... even though I knew what was going to happen, I was excited to see what was going to happen next.
 I know there were some things that weren't exactly like the book, but I thought they did a great job on it. Now I can't wait for Insurgent! (I can wait for Allegiant though.) I guess they're changing the director for the next two movies. The first director did so well and had only so much time... I wish he could do Insurgent. Oh well.

I just thought you might like to hear what I thought of the movie. :}

Tell me, what did you all think? Did you get a chance to see it yet? :)

xx Mackenzie xx

Another Liebster Award!




Thank you so much Bethan for nominating me! :) Guys, you have to go check out her blog. She's awesome and has really good taste in books. ;) 

Okay, the rules!
1. Thank the blogger that nominated you and leave a link to their blog.
2. Nominate a few of your favourite bloggers and let them know on their blog.
3. The Liebster award button must be in the blog post.
4. You must answer a list of 11 questions that the blogger who nominated you has written.
5. At the end of the post, you must write a list of 11 questions for the bloggers you have nominated.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here are your 11 questions:

1. What is your favourite colour?

My favorite color tends to change a lot... but I might have to go with Green.

2. What is a happy memory you have?

When Rose and I became best friends. <3

3. What is your favourite film?

Hmm... I don't have a favorite but at the moment; CATCHING FIRE. Oh! And Divergent. <4

4. What is your favourite book/book series?


I could never pick a favorite... So I will tell you my favorites. The Fault in Our Stars, The Hunger Games, Divergent, Eleanor and Park, The Host, and more... 


5. Why do you love your best friend(s)?

That's like asking me what water tastes like. I don't why... I just do. She's everything I could ask for. She's my everything. 


6. What is your favourite blog?

[ insert awesome blog names here ]


7. What is your favourite smell?

Summer.


8. Outside or inside?

OUTSIDE.


9. What makes you smile?

Happy moments.

10. What is one of your talents?

Pretending that I don't exist. It gets hard sometimes. >.< but I'm pretty epic at it. ;) ...just kidding. 


11. What is the best present you have ever received? You can name more than one!


This is a hard one... probably a jar Rose gave me with her heart in it. ;)


Okay, now... I tag...

Anyone that wants to do this! Have fun! :)

DIVERGENT IS NEAR

   We're so close Initiates! SO. CLOSE.



The moment we have all been waiting for is getting closer and closer.

I remember when I first found out about the series in 2012... I thought that Veronica Roth was just another writer trying to copy The Hunger Games. That was, until my friend read it then said I should read it and; I did! \(•-•)/ Allow me to say that it was-- is-- nothing like The Hunger Games. Silly me for being so judgmental. Tisk tisk. Shame on me. •-•

Anyways, I've been in this Divergent fandom for a very long time... Before they said there was going to be a movie. It feels nice to watch my fandom grow from just a couple edits on Pinterest to hundreds. •-• *sniffles* Meh baby is growing up. [ *insert teary emoji* ]

I'm probably going to explode when I see the movie. I have been waiting for so long for this and now, it is finally here...

[ don't mind the caps. i'm having a moment. ]

AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!

GUYS, WHAT AM I GOING TO DO?!?! DIVERGENT IS HERE AND I CAN'T EVEN CONTAIN MY EMOTIONS.

ASDFGHJKL; VERONICA ROTH, LOOK AT WHAT YOU HAVE DONE TO ME!


FOUR + SIX = FOURTRIS \(•-•)/ 

Guys, just think, we're going to see the characters we love (and hate) come to life.

This is calls for a happy dance;

~(•-•)~

...

(~•-•)~

...

~(•-•~)

...

(~•-•~)

...

Whoa. •-• Alright, I will shut up now. 

Fangirl out. 


"Fear doesn't shut you down, it wakes you up." 

xx Mackenzie 

F A K E


[ le me: having fun with my red lips. no touchy le photo. thank you. *kiss kiss, hug hug* ]


Fake

noun;

1. a thing that is not genuine; a forgery or sham. 


 don't be a fake. don't try to be like someone else when you can be the person you are. i'd much rather have someone hate me for who i am, rather than the person i'm not. 

so;

always be you,

no matter what. 

because the real YOU is amazing. don't let the person you already are go to waste. :)


xx Mackenzie 





happy 20th Ansel!

 So, today is very important because it is my beautiful, wonderful, Ansel Elgort's birthday.


HAPPY BIRTHDAY ANSEL <3


Ansel, you are one of the most adorable people ever. 


And you make me laugh, like, a lot. •-• 


You're so goofy and down to earth. 

I cannot believe you are 20! It's insane. •-•


Also, I couldn't ask for a better Augustus Waters. <3


...and just so yah know, I fell in love with you first. •-•

Yah hear that ladies? He's mineee... okay? okay.

xx Mackenzie 

P.S. Sorry, this was just a really quick post. >.<

♡ HAPPY BIRTHDAY LILA ♡

 Today-- at exactly 9:01 PM-- a beautiful blue eyed girl was born. Yes, today is my sister and best friend's birthday. Yes, yes, you are correct... it is Lila's birthday.

[made by moi. no touchy.]


Lila,
my dear, you have no idea how much you mean to me. I should really tell you how much you mean to me more often, but you always seem to leave me speechless with the sweetest things you always say to me. You are honestly the nicest person I have ever come to known. We've been through so much together, and I am so glad you've been right by my side through it all. I honestly cannot live without you. It's not possible for me to ever get through life without you, so I hope that we will always be Best Friend Sisters [ or whatever ] forever and ever and ever. Okay? Okay.
You deserve the best Lila, and I know that you are going to grow up to be an even more amazing person. ( I mean that in a good way. )

Alright, enough of the sappy part of my Happy Birthday post. ( Because if I go on any longer, I know for sure I will start crying. )

But one more thing,

I LOVE YOU. <3

Now... LET'S GET THIS PARTY STARTED! ;) Everyone is invited to this birthday extravaganza! So please, join us, and our special guest star... HAROLD EDWARD STYLES. *cough* He's Lila's date. •-•  


Look how excited he is! \(•-•)/


He also says hello to all our very special guests here today. •-•

So, what are we waiting for? Let's turn up the tunes! 

*starts playing Jerk It Out*

~(•-•)~ Come on everyboday, dance with meh! 



AND HARRY! 


*attempts to do The Worm but fails miserably*


Come on guyssss, let's get our groove on! •-•


~(•o•)~

...

(~•o•)~

...

~(•o•~)

...

(~•o•~)


... What's that Harry? You wanna slow dance with the birthday girl? Well what are you waiting for?! \(•-•)/ 

*awkwardly pushes Harry and Lila together*

Aww, you guys make the cutest couple. •-•


*gasps* 
Lila, you haven't given Harry your number yet?! 
What is wrong with you! Get over there girly and give him yo' number. •-•

I think that is all for now...
BUT!
The party doesn't have to end here,

You all can head on over to >> LILA'S BLOG << and give her a nice birthday comment. 

It would make her day. <3 

So what are you waiting for? Get your fingers moving! \(•-•)/ 

And again, 

 I love you Lila, and I hope you have a great birthday! :)

xoxo,
Kakez 

P.S. I apologize for all the silliness in this post. I am writing it at a very late hour and I tend to get a little slaphappy late at night. So, yes... I am terribly sorry you all had to witness that. •-•

[ special thanks to tumblr for providing us with the beautiful harry gifs on this special occasion ]




5 words


[via]






"nobody said it was easy."




xx 

#COLDPLAYLYRICS 


A WRITER IN NEED OF ASSISTANCE

hey guys.
hey.
how yah doin'?
you doin' good?
that's good. •-•

So, I need you guys to help me with something, but before I do that--

PIZZA!

Okay, now that I have your attention. •-• I REALLY need your help.

So, I'm taking this writing class every other Saturday, okay? And I have to write a completed short story for it. Perfect! This will be easy. Yeah... not really. •-• I have no ideas. Well, I have a couple. But I don't have any great ideas. I want to "wow" my teacher. Yah know? I wanna make whoever's going to read it, feel something. So, if you guys have an ideas for me, I would really appreciate it if you could maybe share them with me? Sometimes I like to look at pictures on Pinterest for story ideas, so maybe if you come across a cool one, you could leave the linky thingy in the comments for me? That would be awesome. •-•

Thank you! I could really use the help. :)

Oh and before I go,


Enjoy this lovely chocolate cake. Or Dauntless cake for those who are Divergent fans. ;)

Thanks for reading. <3

[ photo via tumblr ]


The Fault in Our Stars ( song )


Troye Sivan - The Fault in Our Stars 

Yes, this song is based off The Fault in Our Stars books by John Green.
And you should really listen to it because... you should. The lyrics are amazing.
Yes, I cried. 

Enjoy. <3

xx Mackenzie 

hello march



MARCH MEANS;

SPRING
CATCHING FIRE DVD
DIVERGENT MOVIE
LILA'S SWEET SIXTEEN

FLOWERS
SCHOOL
SWEATERS

WHAT DOES MARCH MEAN TO YOU?


xx Mackenzie 

[photo via]

Scroll to Top

I love you, Kenzie. -Rosie

Numbered Pages